Search for a topic using a health science databaseThe vast majority of Western's resources for health sciences can be found by searching for a topic in one of our library databases. Databases are electronic collections of published information that are collected and organized.
For a list of recommended databases for nursing, take a look at the boxes below.
Databases also allow you to search for or within specific publications. Look for the "Publications" button on the main page or use the Advanced Search.
There are some print journals available for browsing in the Learning Commons.
Article requests are able to be requested and delivered electronically via email using our interlibrary loan service, so please contact library@westerntc.edu or submit your request via the ask a librarian form on our website. Just because we don't own it doesn't mean we can't get it for you!
Not sure the best route to go? Want some help locating what you need? Please ask a librarian!
Searching:Break down your topic into search terms (for best results, use nouns).
The Advanced Search gives you multiple search boxes. This can help you narrow your results and also break down your topic into searchable components.
Within the advanced search, the Document Type or Publication Type category is a good place to specify what you are looking for.
Select the Full Text checkbox to be sure you get whole articles, not just short summaries and citations.
The Publication search can help you target a few specific laboratory medicine journals to search within. Search for "laboratory" or "clinical lab" in the description/summary box to find relevant journals.
Pay attention to the Subject terms you find. Jot down terms relevant to your research, they may lead to better articles.
The Abstract is a concise summary of the article and can give you a sense of whether or not the article will be helpful.
Struggling to identify a primary article (AKA original research)? Look for specific sections such methodology, data set, results, and analysis.
The Cite / Citation tool is very handy for help with citing your sources. Be sure to document your citations and save your articles as you research so you don't have to retrace your steps later.
Did you find a citation that looks helpful but can't find a full text version of the article? Ask a librarian and we'll see what we can to do to help you track it down.
Databases are collections of resources that are organized for strategic searching. Browse the full list of library databases and other recommended resources. You can use the filters to look for databases for a specific subject or choose one of the Popular databases if you're not sure where to begin.
Break down your topic into search terms (for best results, use nouns).
The Advanced Search gives you multiple search boxes. This can help you narrow your results and also break down your topic into searchable components.
Within the advanced search, the Document Type or Publication Type category is a good place to specify what you are looking for.
Select the Full Text checkbox to be sure you get whole articles, not just short summaries and citations.
The Publication search can help you target a few specific laboratory medicine journals to search within. Search for "laboratory" or "clinical lab" in the description/summary box to find relevant journals.
Pay attention to the Subject terms you find. Jot down terms relevant to your research, they may lead to better articles.
The Abstract is a concise summary of the article and can give you a sense of whether or not the article will be helpful.
Struggling to identify a primary article (AKA original research)? Look for specific sections such methodology, data set, results, and analysis.
The Cite / Citation tool is very handy for help with citing your sources. Be sure to document your citations and save your articles as you research so you don't have to retrace your steps later.
If you'd like additional help or more specific assistance, reach out to a Student Learning Librarian. Your Student Learning Librarians (Ellen and Linda) are happy to help with all kinds of research. We can help with:
Reach out to us in any of the following ways:
Email us at library@westerntc.edu
Fill out the Ask a Librarian form on our website.
