These course materials are located in the Circ Desk Reserves Collection at Western Tech's Library and are available for us in the library. Ask Library Staff to retrieve the manual you need!
The Bluebook : A Uniform System of Citation, compiled by the editors of the Columbia Law Review, the Harvard Law Review, the University of Pennsylvania Law Review, and the Yale Law Journal. The Bluebook sets the standard for citation styles in practitioners’ documents and legal publications.
20th ed. (2015)
Online Information about Legal Citations in the Public Domain are linked below.
Book and textbooks at Western Library are listed below.
Civil Litigation by 
Criminal Law and Procedure for the Paralegal by 
The Law of Corporations and Other Business Organizations by 
Legal Research, Analysis, and Writing by 
The Paralegal Professional by 
Wills, Trusts, and Estates Administration by 
Wisconsin Real Estate Law by These loose-leaf manuals are contained in ring-binders located in the Circ Desk Reserves Collection at Western Tech's Library and are available for us in the library. Ask Library Staff to retrieve the manual or be sure to reach out online and Ask-a-Librarian about paralegal resources in the library!
Organizing a Wisconsin Business Corporation: Articles, Bylaws, and Other Forms
(Brown binders - large)
Provides all the essential forms for incorporating a business, including:
The forms are annotated with comments that explain the sample form language, review the statutory requirements, and describe alternative provisions. Standard articles of incorporation and bylaws appear in short and long form to accommodate corporations of varying complexity. You will also find guidance on how to modify the standard articles and bylaws for statutory close corporations, S corporations, and service corporations.
Wisconsin Civil Litigation Forms Manual
(Brown binders - large)
This practical how-to book is filled with annotated sample forms to help make litigation more understandable for novices and more efficient for experienced attorneys. Avoid common drafting mistakes and achieve greater clarity and consistency in your court submissions. Each form is presented in simple, precise, and plain language. They are easily customizable, so you can use them as guides – customizing each to fit your specific needs or cases. Every form in the Wisconsin Civil Litigation Forms Manual has been dissected, debated, and polished by the eminent Wisconsin attorneys and judges.
The book contains 219 forms covering:
Wisconsin Criminal Defense Manual(Brown binders - large)
Provides advice on organizing your files, negotiating a plea bargain, or filing motions before trial search for the right form, statute, or specific case in a logical format:
Family Law in Wisconsin: A Forms and Procedures Handbook (2 vols.)
(Brown binders - large)
Provides all the essential forms, checklists, outlines, and overviews, for a systematic approach to making each divorce or family law case a less complex process.
Wisconsin Probate System: A Forms and Procedures Handbook
(Brown binders - large)
Provides a comprehensive summary of Wisconsin probate law along with the sample forms, letters, checklists, and other tools you need to successfully probate an estate and navigate this complex area of law with a straightforward approach and fact-based hypothetical scenarios. To help keep track of important tax considerations, you’ll find all material dealing with estate and income taxes gathered into one convenient chapter. Everything is kept up to date through supplementation.
Wisconsin Civil Procedure Before Trial
(Brown binders - small)
Procedure is the backbone of the civil litigation process. The best arguments and most compelling evidence follow proper civil procedure. Wisconsin Civil Procedure Before Trial provides the map lawyers need to successfully navigate the complex rules found throughout the Wisconsin Statutes and case law, including the local rules of each jurisdiction.
Organized chronologically by the topics that typically arise during litigation and includes helpful checklists, and combines clear and concise statements of the law with important practice pointers.
Workers Compensation Handbook
(Brown binders - small)
An essential resource for any lawyer who represents employees or employers in worker’s comp cases – including corporate counsel and practitioners of employment, personal injury, and insurance law.
The Handbook thoroughly explains the fundamentals of worker’s comp law and practice, including:
You’ll also find insightful analysis into common and not-so-common worker’s comp situations, such as:
Additional materials in the book’s appendices include:
Wisconsin Jury Instructions - Civil (3 vols - red binders)
Wisconsin Jury Instructions - Criminal (5 vols - blue binders)
The Wisconsin Jury Instructions are created as models, checklists, or minimum standards. It may be necessary to modify instructions to accommodate the facts of the case. There is not a model instruction for every cause of action, criminal offense, or other situation. Users may have to create instructions without a model.
Instructions are broken down into descriptive categories, and arranged numerically. Comments below the text of the instruction discuss special conditions for its use or other cautionary or explanatory information. Brackets indicate where a user may include additional information, such as selecting a paragraph, taking an action, or inserting information from a different instruction.
Instructions may be cited by number. It is suggested that instructions are referred to by their citations when the user requests that the instruction is given verbatim. If an instruction is modified, refer to the model instruction like, "See Wis JI—____ (Date)." (For example, "See Wis JI—Criminal 50 (2020)")
The Wisconsin Jury Instructions are created and edited by the Wisconsin Jury Instructions Committees of the Wisconsin Judicial Conference. The Wisconsin Jury Instructions include contributions from the University of Wisconsin-Madison Law School, and are used with its permission.
Black's Law Dictionary, Bryan A. Garner, editor-in-chief (10th ed,) is known for its clear and precise legal definitions, substantive accuracy, and stylistic clarity.
Oran's Dictionary of the Law - Daniel Oran
A Dictionary of Statutory Interpretation - William D. Popkin
Burton's Legal Thesaurus - William Burton
Gale Encyclopedia of American Law
Wisconsin Statutes (2019-2020) ref KFW 2430.A2 W57 2019-20
Wisconsin Practice Series
A series of reference books, organized by topic, that serves as a secondary legal source. They are written by well-known judges, attorneys and experts, provide invaluable strategies, checklists, and techniques for successfully litigating a case.
Western Library: Volumes in Wisconsin Practice Series - Thomson-Reuters (publisher)
Wisconsin Probate and Estate Planning - State Bar of Wisconsin, 2022
Use this database to understand basic concepts taught in your courses. It's also a great database for the first step in your research process. It contains short articles from encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks and other reference sources on a wide range of subjects. Get started on your assignment or research project by learning about key people, places, dates, events, concepts, and ideas related to your topic.
To get to Western Library's Website from anywhere with an internet connection - simply Google "Western Tech Library."
The results for a search for "wills and estates" looks like this (4 books in the Main Collection which may be checked out for 3 weeks and 1 book in Circ Desk Reserves which may be used in the library. You are allowed to photocopy pages from the book. Ask Library Staff for help. When you are online, be sure to reach out and Ask-a-Librarian whenever you have questions.
Western Tech Library has a dedicated computer that students can use to download and print copies of forms used in Wisconsin legal procedures. Library Staff will happily direct you to the computer and show you how to download the forms.
