The first step in the research process is to learn the basic facts about your topic. These facts - the who, what, when, where, why, and/or how - of a topic is considered background information. Credo Reference database is an ideal place to find about the names of people (who), the issue and questions (what), timelines and histories (when), places (where), reasons (why), and process (how) of almost any topic.
Use this database to understand basic concepts taught in your courses. It's also a great database for the first step in your research process. It contains short articles from encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks and other reference sources on a wide range of subjects. Get started on your assignment or research project by learning about key people, places, dates, events, concepts, and ideas related to your topic.
Tutorials - EBSCO and Gale Databases
The videos below will cover the basics of finding articles in several type of databases. After you've watched the videos, dive in and explore. You'll catch on quickly as you look for research information. Approach the results with an open mind, explore what information exists. Research is not about finding an article with a specific focus, or seeking right or wrong answers, It's about surveying the landscape of information and choosing articles that address the focus of your research topic.
The EBSCO and Gale Databases, below, are multiple-topic databases, and cover a broad range of topics. Western Library has EBSCO and Gale Databases They have of look and operate like those you see below. Once you are familiar with how they work - explore some of the EBSCO and Gales databases that focus on single subject areas.
A giant database that covers a wide range of topics. Use it to find peer-reviewed scholarly articles, as well as articles from trade journals, newspapers, and magazines.
A great resource for writing assignments. Browse a wide list of subject categories from the database’s home page to find articles and information from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, and multimedia. Content is provided in the fields of biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, psychology, and more. Includes Gale’s visual Topic Finder tool.
Find information in multiple Gale databases all at the same time. Enter your search terms into the Power Search bar, and get the results from many different databases in a single list.
