Bundle - Assignment Resources

I have no idea how to do research. Where do I start?

•  Start with your assignment. If you don't understand something, ask for help right away! 

How do I know what topic to choose?

• You may be assigned a topic or can choose your own. Choose something you enjoy or are interested in or curious about. For example:
  • Personal interest -  arts/crafts, sports, cars, cooking, gardening, genealogy, etc,
  • Career interest -  related to your program at Western or future job goal
  • The world around you - current events, news, social issues, politics, etc.

How do I find information about my topic?

• Head for Western Library's databases first.

What are databases?

• Basically an online library with e-versions of newspapers, magazines, scholarly journals, encyclopedias, ebooks, data, statistics, business reports, and streaming video. 
• Link to Western Library databases from the library website.
• Available 24/7

How do databases work?

• Choose a database. Login with your Western ID.
• Type your search term into the search box to bring up a list of articles, eBooks, etc.
• Cool database features
  • Email/share tools to send an article to yourself
  • Citation tools to copy/paste your citation at the end of a paper, but...
    • Sometimes a database citation will mess up the capitalization
    • Also double-check that the italics in the source title and database name pasted. Fix it if not.

How do I know what database or article to choose?

•  Great question! Different sources of information have different purposes.
  • Are you preparing for a speech or presentation or short essay?
    • Information that provides some basic facts or details will work. Find 2-3 articles on the same topic and combine what you learn from them.
    • You probably don't need peer-reviewed articles (they are too long and too- in-depth for short projects, but ask your instructor.
    • Use databases like Credo Reference or MasterFile COMPLETE.
  • Do you have to write a research paper or a paper that requires a lot depth and detail?
    • Start with Credo Reference to understand the basic facts and ideas of your topic.
    • Use Academic Search Premier, Academic OneFile, or any databases that shows it has scholarly or peer-reviewed articles. 

What should I be looking for when deciding what articles to choose?

• Look at different perspectives on your topic
  • You probably formed your own thoughts about your topic and found sources to support it.
  • Now look for sources that show another perspective.
    • Knowing and understanding other perspectives to provides the complete picture 
    • Take care to avoid bias and choose only articles that are objective
  • This shows you understand why others may have different ideas
  • Databases like Credo Reference, Opposing Viewpoints, and SIRS Researcher offer articles that are labeled Pro/Con or Viewpoint 1, Viewpoint 2, etc.
  • Soon you will be able to recognize different perspectives on your own.

Yikes! How do I keep track of all of this information?

• Jot down notes of any important information or something that grabs your attention
  • Be sure to jot down the name of the database, title of the article, author's name, on the page
• Use the database's email or share tools and email the article to yourself. When you need to refer to it again, just click the link in your email.
  • NOTE: In Credo Reference be sure to check the Full Text box on the page where you insert your email address

• Look at your assignment to see exactly what your instructor expects and follow their instructions
• Think of your project like making a cake - each source is basically one ingredient
  • You will use more of one ingredient than another but they are all necessary to a successful cake
• In general you will use your different sources to explain all aspects of the topic or issue beginning with explaining the big picture an provide the main facts 
• Provide explanations of the difference perspectives and give examples to demonstrate you understand each perspective
• Drop by the Writing Center in the Learning Commons if you need help pulling things together or want someone to look over your paper before you submit it.